SportHoot

La Liga: predictions, standings and stats

The numbers behind La Liga

Every table on this page is a past result over the dates shown, not a prediction.

La Liga standings

Season 2026/2027

La Liga table: club, position, played, won, drawn, lost, goals for, goals against, points and last results
#ClubPWDLGFGAGF:GAPtsLast 5
1Barcelona111001461246:1230WonWonWonLostWon
2Atlético de Madrid1191122822:828WonWonWonWonWon
3Real Madrid11902281028:1027LostWonWonWonWon
4Real Betis11722181518:1523DrewWonLostDrewWon
5Real Sociedad11614202020:2019WonWonWonWonLost
6Sevilla11524171917:1917LostDrewLostWonLost
7Athletic Club10433141014:1015DrewDrewLostWonWon
8Villarreal11335151515:1512WonLostDrewWonLost
9Celta de Vigo11263101010:1012WonDrewWonDrewLost
10Deportivo Alavés11335151715:1712DrewLostLostDrewLost
11Rayo Vallecano10334152015:2012WonDrewDrewLostWon
12Getafe113358168:1612WonLostDrewLostWon
12Osasuna10325102010:2011LostDrewLostWonLost
13Deportivo A Coruña10253131313:1311LostDrewLostDrewLost
14Espanyol11326131413:1411LostDrewLostLostWon
16Racing Santander11326152915:2911LostDrewLostWonLost
17Elche11245141814:1810WonDrewDrewWonLost
18Levante11245162116:2110DrewDrewWonLostLost
19Valencia112368178:179LostDrewDrewLostWon
20Málaga110568218:215LostDrewLostDrewLost

La Liga next matches

  1. · Deportivo A Coruña vs Osasuna: head-to-head

    Home 53% · Draw 26% · Away 21%Full prediction

La Liga results: every club ranked by matches won

La Liga clubs ranked by share of matches won, with matches drawn and lost
Barcelona80%45 of 564%2 of 5616%9 of 56
Real Madrid67%36 of 549%5 of 5424%13 of 54
Atlético de Madrid58%35 of 6013%8 of 6028%17 of 60
Real Betis53%29 of 5525%14 of 5522%12 of 55
Real Sociedad42%20 of 4829%14 of 4829%14 of 48
Villarreal41%20 of 4916%8 of 4943%21 of 49
Celta de Vigo38%21 of 5527%15 of 5535%19 of 55
Sevilla37%15 of 4120%8 of 4144%18 of 41
Rayo Vallecano37%19 of 5233%17 of 5231%16 of 52
Deportivo A Coruña36%5 of 1436%5 of 1429%4 of 14
Valencia36%15 of 4226%11 of 4238%16 of 42
Athletic Club33%16 of 4823%11 of 4844%21 of 48
Getafe33%15 of 4520%9 of 4547%21 of 45
Racing Santander33%5 of 1520%3 of 1547%7 of 15
Deportivo Alavés33%14 of 4323%10 of 4344%19 of 43
Osasuna31%13 of 4229%12 of 4240%17 of 42
Levante29%12 of 4124%10 of 4146%19 of 41
Elche26%11 of 4330%13 of 4344%19 of 43
Espanyol24%10 of 4124%10 of 4151%21 of 41
Málaga8%1 of 1338%5 of 1354%7 of 13

Each club's matches in all competitions, Nov 2, 2025 to Nov 2, 2026.

Today's matches and what it means: Match result (1X2), Draw, Double chance

La Liga goals: every club ranked by matches over 2.5

Over 2.5 Goals in La Liga

La Liga over 2.5 goals rate across 3,148 fixtures: 47.05%. Average goals per match: 2.58. Fewer than half of La Liga matches produce 3 or more goals, making it one of the more under-friendly environments among top European leagues. The model captures this through La Liga-specific league priors.

La Liga clubs ranked by share of matches over 2.5 goals, with over 1.5 and over 3.5
Barcelona75%42 of 5693%52 of 5650%28 of 56
Racing Santander67%10 of 1593%14 of 1540%6 of 15
Real Madrid67%36 of 5487%47 of 5435%19 of 54
Villarreal65%32 of 4984%41 of 4943%21 of 49
Real Sociedad65%31 of 4883%40 of 4846%22 of 48
Elche63%27 of 4379%34 of 4344%19 of 43
Atlético de Madrid62%37 of 6078%47 of 6035%21 of 60
Deportivo Alavés56%24 of 4377%33 of 4326%11 of 43
Osasuna55%23 of 4276%32 of 4236%15 of 42
Real Betis55%30 of 5582%45 of 5531%17 of 55
Celta de Vigo53%29 of 5573%40 of 5522%12 of 55
Espanyol51%21 of 4178%32 of 4120%8 of 41
Sevilla51%21 of 4176%31 of 4129%12 of 41
Athletic Club50%24 of 4875%36 of 4827%13 of 48
Rayo Vallecano48%25 of 5279%41 of 5219%10 of 52
Málaga46%6 of 1385%11 of 1323%3 of 13
Levante44%18 of 4178%32 of 4129%12 of 41
Valencia38%16 of 4271%30 of 4224%10 of 42
Getafe33%15 of 4560%27 of 4520%9 of 45
Deportivo A Coruña29%4 of 1471%10 of 1421%3 of 14

Each club's matches in all competitions, Nov 2, 2025 to Nov 2, 2026.

Today's matches and what it means: Over 2.5 goals, Over 1.5 goals, Under 2.5 goals, Over 3.5 goals

La Liga both teams to score: every club ranked

BTTS in La Liga

La Liga BTTS rate across 3,148 fixtures: 51.78%. Average goals per match: 2.58. Just over half of La Liga matches produce a BTTS result. Tactical discipline at the top of the table suppresses the rate compared to the Bundesliga or MLS.

La Liga clubs ranked by share of matches where both teams scored
Real Sociedad75%36 of 48
Elche70%30 of 43
Villarreal65%32 of 49
Real Madrid65%35 of 54
Deportivo Alavés63%27 of 43
Real Betis62%34 of 55
Málaga62%8 of 13
Espanyol61%25 of 41
Racing Santander60%9 of 15
Barcelona59%33 of 56
Deportivo A Coruña57%8 of 14
Osasuna57%24 of 42
Sevilla56%23 of 41
Rayo Vallecano56%29 of 52
Valencia55%23 of 42
Atlético de Madrid53%32 of 60
Celta de Vigo53%29 of 55
Athletic Club50%24 of 48
Levante49%20 of 41
Getafe38%17 of 45

Each club's matches in all competitions, Nov 2, 2025 to Nov 2, 2026.

Today's matches and what it means: Both teams to score

La Liga clean sheets: every club ranked

Clean Sheet Predictions in La Liga

La Liga clean sheet rate: 27.86% per team per fixture across 3,148 matches, or 0.56 clean sheets per match. La Liga produces more clean sheets than the Premier League or Bundesliga, consistent with its lower average goal count of 2.564 per match.

La Liga clubs ranked by share of matches with a clean sheet kept
Atlético de Madrid35%21 of 60
Celta de Vigo35%19 of 55
Barcelona34%19 of 56
Real Betis31%17 of 55
Valencia29%12 of 42
Rayo Vallecano27%14 of 52
Real Madrid26%14 of 54
Athletic Club25%12 of 48
Getafe24%11 of 45
Levante24%10 of 41
Espanyol22%9 of 41
Deportivo A Coruña21%3 of 14
Osasuna21%9 of 42
Deportivo Alavés21%9 of 43
Elche21%9 of 43
Sevilla20%8 of 41
Málaga15%2 of 13
Real Sociedad15%7 of 48
Villarreal12%6 of 49
Racing Santander7%1 of 15

Each club's matches in all competitions, Nov 2, 2025 to Nov 2, 2026.

Today's matches and what it means: Clean sheet

La Liga in numbers

Counted across 3,148 La Liga matches.

Both teams score
52%
Over 2.5 goals
47%
A team keeps a clean sheet
28%
Matches end in a draw
27%
Home wins
45%
Goals per match
2.58

Every La Liga club

Questions about La Liga

How are the La Liga forecasts made?

Each forecast is a model estimate built from calibrated probabilities and pre-match context: the expected goal difference (RWI), recent results, squad value and recent meetings. Every probability is tied to one fixture and the time it was produced.

Do the forecasts include draws in La Liga?

Yes. A draw is a real outcome in La Liga, so the full split always shows it. On a tight match you will see the draw sitting high, because that is what the numbers say.

What is the RWI?

RWI is the expected goal difference signal behind the soccer forecasts. It combines each team's attacking and defensive strength, the lineups, and how the league scores.

Is this a tipster? Do you give picks?

No. SportHoot publishes probabilities and statistics and explains what they mean. A probability is an estimate, not a promise, and you make your own decisions.

How do the forecasts compare to bookmakers?

The forecasting model was tested against bookmaker prices across several seasons and lands close to them overall. One deliberate difference is draws: the model shows a draw as the likeliest outcome more often than bookmakers do, because draws happen in about one match in four.

Is SportHoot affiliated with La Liga?

No. SportHoot is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or sponsored by La Liga or any league named on the site. All league names are trademarks of their respective owners.

Why do you keep losing La Liga bets you were sure about?

You did your homework and backed the favorite. But 27% of La Liga matches end level and only 47% clear 2.5 goals, so the game you read as a comfortable win slips into a tight draw. You could not tell if it was a bad read or just luck. I spent years stuck right there.

La Liga and related competition names are trademarks of their respective owners. SportHoot is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or sponsored by them.