SportHoot

Liga MX: predictions, standings and stats

The numbers behind Liga MX

Every table on this page is a past result over the dates shown, not a prediction.

Liga MX standings

Season 2026/2027

Liga MX table: club, position, played, won, drawn, lost, goals for, goals against, points and last results
#ClubPWDLGFGAGF:GAPtsLast 5
1Club América15852362136:2129WonWonLostDrewDrew
2Chivas15852251425:1429DrewDrewWonWonWon
3Cruz Azul15924342434:2429DrewWonWonWonWon
4Atlas15834262626:2627DrewWonLostWonWon
5Toluca15663312131:2124LostDrewDrewDrewDrew
6Tijuana15573252125:2122DrewDrewWonDrewDrew
7León15645222022:2022DrewLostWonDrewLost
8Santos Laguna15717212021:2022WonWonWonLostWon
9Monterrey14635262126:2121DrewWonWonLostDrew
10Pumas15555222422:2420DrewWonLostDrewWon
11Querétaro14626182118:2120WonLostLostLostLost
12Pachuca15546251925:1919DrewLostLostWonWon
13Atlético San Luis15546192319:2319LostDrewWonWonLost
14Puebla15447172317:2316DrewDrewLostLostLost
15Tigres15366152215:2215WonDrewLostDrewLost
16Atlante15357162416:2414LostLostWonLostLost
17Necaxa15249162816:2810DrewLostLostDrewLost
18Juárez152211123412:348DrewLostLostDrewWon

Liga MX next matches

  1. · Atlético San Luis vs Juárez: head-to-head

    Home 57% · Draw 22% · Away 20%Full prediction
  2. · Necaxa vs Tijuana: head-to-head

    Home 53% · Draw 22% · Away 25%Full prediction
  3. · Atlante vs Santos Laguna: head-to-head

    Home 47% · Draw 26% · Away 27%Full prediction
  4. · Atlas vs Pachuca: head-to-head

    Home 42% · Draw 25% · Away 33%Full prediction
  5. · Tigres vs Cruz Azul: head-to-head

    Home 37% · Draw 25% · Away 38%Full prediction
  6. · Toluca vs Monterrey: head-to-head

    Home 45% · Draw 24% · Away 31%Full prediction
  7. · Pumas vs Club América: head-to-head

    Home 29% · Draw 24% · Away 48%Full prediction
  8. · Querétaro vs Puebla: head-to-head

    Home 50% · Draw 24% · Away 26%Full prediction
  9. · León vs Chivas: head-to-head

    Home 32% · Draw 25% · Away 43%Full prediction

Liga MX results: every club ranked by matches won

Liga MX clubs ranked by share of matches won, with matches drawn and lost
Cruz Azul54%28 of 5229%15 of 5217%9 of 52
Chivas51%22 of 4328%12 of 4321%9 of 43
Toluca47%24 of 5127%14 of 5125%13 of 51
León44%16 of 3614%5 of 3642%15 of 36
Pachuca44%19 of 4319%8 of 4337%16 of 43
Club América43%20 of 4633%15 of 4624%11 of 46
Atlas42%16 of 3821%8 of 3837%14 of 38
Pumas41%19 of 4633%15 of 4626%12 of 46
Monterrey37%16 of 4321%9 of 4342%18 of 43
Tigres36%19 of 5332%17 of 5332%17 of 53
Querétaro33%12 of 3631%11 of 3636%13 of 36
Santos Laguna33%12 of 3611%4 of 3656%20 of 36
Tijuana33%13 of 4038%15 of 4030%12 of 40
Atlético San Luis28%10 of 3622%8 of 3650%18 of 36
Juárez25%10 of 4018%7 of 4057%23 of 40
Atlante22%4 of 1828%5 of 1850%9 of 18
Necaxa22%8 of 3622%8 of 3656%20 of 36
Puebla22%8 of 3622%8 of 3656%20 of 36

Each club's matches in all competitions, Nov 2, 2025 to Nov 2, 2026.

Today's matches and what it means: Match result (1X2), Draw, Double chance

Liga MX goals: every club ranked by matches over 2.5

Over 2.5 Goals in Liga MX

Liga MX over 2.5 goals rate across 2,763 fixtures: 51.47%. Average goals per match: 2.72. Just over half of Liga MX matches produce 3 or more goals, making it close to neutral on the over/under 2.5 line. The RWI expected goal difference signal identifies which specific fixtures lean over or under.

Liga MX clubs ranked by share of matches over 2.5 goals, with over 1.5 and over 3.5
Juárez70%28 of 4088%35 of 4035%14 of 40
Atlético San Luis64%23 of 3689%32 of 3636%13 of 36
Santos Laguna64%23 of 3678%28 of 3636%13 of 36
Cruz Azul63%33 of 5287%45 of 5233%17 of 52
León58%21 of 3686%31 of 3625%9 of 36
Monterrey56%24 of 4381%35 of 4335%15 of 43
Necaxa56%20 of 3681%29 of 3628%10 of 36
Toluca55%28 of 5175%38 of 5137%19 of 51
Pumas54%25 of 4683%38 of 4639%18 of 46
Pachuca53%23 of 4374%32 of 4321%9 of 43
Puebla53%19 of 3667%24 of 3628%10 of 36
Tijuana53%21 of 4075%30 of 4033%13 of 40
Chivas51%22 of 4377%33 of 4330%13 of 43
Querétaro50%18 of 3678%28 of 3622%8 of 36
Club América48%22 of 4676%35 of 4628%13 of 46
Tigres47%25 of 5372%38 of 5328%15 of 53
Atlante44%8 of 1878%14 of 1828%5 of 18
Atlas42%16 of 3871%27 of 3832%12 of 38

Each club's matches in all competitions, Nov 2, 2025 to Nov 2, 2026.

Today's matches and what it means: Over 2.5 goals, Over 1.5 goals, Under 2.5 goals, Over 3.5 goals

Liga MX both teams to score: every club ranked

BTTS in Liga MX

Liga MX BTTS rate across 2,763 fixtures: 55.01%. Average goals per match: 2.72. Both teams score in slightly more than half of all Liga MX games, placing it in the middle tier of the leagues on SportHoot. The model uses Liga MX-specific RWI priors calibrated to this scoring environment.

Liga MX clubs ranked by share of matches where both teams scored
Juárez73%29 of 40
Cruz Azul71%37 of 52
Atlético San Luis67%24 of 36
León67%24 of 36
Necaxa64%23 of 36
Pumas61%28 of 46
Monterrey60%26 of 43
Tijuana57%23 of 40
Club América57%26 of 46
Pachuca56%24 of 43
Atlante56%10 of 18
Puebla56%20 of 36
Querétaro56%20 of 36
Toluca55%28 of 51
Tigres55%29 of 53
Chivas53%23 of 43
Santos Laguna53%19 of 36
Atlas53%20 of 38

Each club's matches in all competitions, Nov 2, 2025 to Nov 2, 2026.

Today's matches and what it means: Both teams to score

Liga MX clean sheets: every club ranked

Clean Sheet Predictions in Liga MX

Liga MX clean sheet rate: 25.91% per team per fixture across 2,763 matches, or 0.52 clean sheets per match. In a league averaging 2.72 goals per game, clean sheets occur in roughly 1 in 4 team appearances. The model tracks DH and DA ratings for every Liga MX side before each fixture.

Liga MX clubs ranked by share of matches with a clean sheet kept
Chivas37%16 of 43
Toluca33%17 of 51
Atlas32%12 of 38
Tigres30%16 of 53
Club América28%13 of 46
Querétaro28%10 of 36
Tijuana28%11 of 40
Pachuca26%11 of 43
Pumas24%11 of 46
Monterrey23%10 of 43
Cruz Azul23%12 of 52
Santos Laguna22%8 of 36
León19%7 of 36
Puebla19%7 of 36
Atlante17%3 of 18
Atlético San Luis14%5 of 36
Necaxa8%3 of 36
Juárez5%2 of 40

Each club's matches in all competitions, Nov 2, 2025 to Nov 2, 2026.

Today's matches and what it means: Clean sheet

Liga MX in numbers

Counted across 2,763 Liga MX matches.

Both teams score
55%
Over 2.5 goals
51%
A team keeps a clean sheet
26%
Matches end in a draw
26%
Home wins
45%
Goals per match
2.72

Every Liga MX club

Questions about Liga MX

How are the Liga MX forecasts made?

Each forecast is a model estimate built from calibrated probabilities and pre-match context: the expected goal difference (RWI), recent results, squad value and recent meetings. Every probability is tied to one fixture and the time it was produced.

Do the forecasts include draws in Liga MX?

Yes. A draw is a real outcome in Liga MX, so the full split always shows it. On a tight match you will see the draw sitting high, because that is what the numbers say.

What is the RWI?

RWI is the expected goal difference signal behind the soccer forecasts. It combines each team's attacking and defensive strength, the lineups, and how the league scores.

Is this a tipster? Do you give picks?

No. SportHoot publishes probabilities and statistics and explains what they mean. A probability is an estimate, not a promise, and you make your own decisions.

How do the forecasts compare to bookmakers?

The forecasting model was tested against bookmaker prices across several seasons and lands close to them overall. One deliberate difference is draws: the model shows a draw as the likeliest outcome more often than bookmakers do, because draws happen in about one match in four.

Is SportHoot affiliated with Liga MX?

No. SportHoot is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or sponsored by Liga MX or any league named on the site. All league names are trademarks of their respective owners.

Why do you keep losing Liga MX bets you were sure about?

You did your homework and backed the favorite. But 26% of Liga MX matches end level and only 51% clear 2.5 goals, so the game you read as a comfortable win slips into a tight draw. You could not tell if it was a bad read or just luck. I spent years stuck right there.

Liga MX and related competition names are trademarks of their respective owners. SportHoot is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or sponsored by them.