SportHoot

MLS: predictions, standings and stats

The numbers behind MLS

Every table on this page is a past result over the dates shown, not a prediction.

MLS next matches

  1. · CF Montréal vs Vancouver Whitecaps: head-to-head

    Home 23% · Draw 21% · Away 56%Full prediction
  2. · Orlando City vs New England: head-to-head

    Home 48% · Draw 21% · Away 31%Full prediction
  3. · DC United vs New York City: head-to-head

    Home 44% · Draw 26% · Away 30%Full prediction
  4. · Chicago Fire vs Columbus Crew: head-to-head

    Home 50% · Draw 22% · Away 28%Full prediction
  5. · Philadelphia Union vs Toronto: head-to-head

    Home 64% · Draw 19% · Away 17%Full prediction
  6. · Cincinnati vs Nashville SC: head-to-head

    Home 35% · Draw 25% · Away 40%Full prediction
  7. · Inter Miami vs Charlotte: head-to-head

    Home 67% · Draw 16% · Away 17%Full prediction
  8. · New York RB vs Atlanta United: head-to-head

    Home 46% · Draw 23% · Away 32%Full prediction
  9. · Minnesota United vs SJ Earthquakes: head-to-head

    Home 55% · Draw 22% · Away 23%Full prediction
  10. · Real Salt Lake vs LA Galaxy: head-to-head

    Home 59% · Draw 20% · Away 21%Full prediction
  11. · Austin vs Portland Timbers: head-to-head

    Home 30% · Draw 23% · Away 47%Full prediction
  12. · Dallas vs Colorado Rapids: head-to-head

    Home 44% · Draw 26% · Away 30%Full prediction
  13. · Seattle Sounders vs Los Angeles FC: head-to-head

    Home 40% · Draw 24% · Away 36%Full prediction
  14. · San Diego vs Sporting KC: head-to-head

    Home 60% · Draw 19% · Away 21%Full prediction
  15. · Houston Dynamo vs St. Louis City: head-to-head

    Home 38% · Draw 25% · Away 37%Full prediction

MLS results: every club ranked by matches won

MLS clubs ranked by share of matches won, with matches drawn and lost
Nashville SC58%26 of 4524%11 of 4518%8 of 45
New England55%18 of 3312%4 of 3333%11 of 33
Chicago Fire53%19 of 3619%7 of 3628%10 of 36
Inter Miami50%21 of 4231%13 of 4219%8 of 42
Dallas47%17 of 3628%10 of 3625%9 of 36
Vancouver Whitecaps47%20 of 4323%10 of 4330%13 of 43
Charlotte46%17 of 3722%8 of 3732%12 of 37
Houston Dynamo42%14 of 3327%9 of 3330%10 of 33
SJ Earthquakes42%14 of 3330%10 of 3327%9 of 33
St. Louis City42%14 of 3327%9 of 3330%10 of 33
Columbus Crew42%16 of 3816%6 of 3842%16 of 38
Cincinnati42%18 of 4323%10 of 4335%15 of 43
Los Angeles FC41%19 of 4635%16 of 4624%11 of 46
Philadelphia Union39%16 of 4122%9 of 4139%16 of 41
Real Salt Lake39%14 of 3619%7 of 3642%15 of 36
Seattle Sounders38%16 of 4226%11 of 4236%15 of 42
Portland Timbers38%14 of 3719%7 of 3743%16 of 37
Colorado Rapids36%12 of 3321%7 of 3342%14 of 33
Orlando City36%13 of 3622%8 of 3642%15 of 36
San Diego35%15 of 4326%11 of 4340%17 of 43
LA Galaxy33%13 of 3933%13 of 3933%13 of 39
New York RB33%11 of 3318%6 of 3348%16 of 33
New York City31%12 of 3931%12 of 3938%15 of 39
Minnesota United28%11 of 3933%13 of 3938%15 of 39
Atlanta United27%9 of 3318%6 of 3355%18 of 33
Toronto27%9 of 3336%12 of 3336%12 of 33
Austin27%10 of 3730%11 of 3743%16 of 37
DC United21%7 of 3336%12 of 3342%14 of 33
CF Montréal18%6 of 3324%8 of 3358%19 of 33
Sporting KC18%6 of 3315%5 of 3367%22 of 33

Each club's matches in all competitions, Nov 2, 2025 to Nov 2, 2026.

Today's matches and what it means: Match result (1X2), Draw, Double chance

MLS goals: every club ranked by matches over 2.5

Over 2.5 Goals in MLS

MLS over 2.5 goals rate across 4,162 fixtures: 59.18%. Average goals per match: 3.00. Nearly 6 in 10 MLS matches produce 3 or more goals , the second highest over 2.5 rate of any league in the system, behind only the Bundesliga. Over 2.5 is the majority outcome in MLS across the full season.

MLS clubs ranked by share of matches over 2.5 goals, with over 1.5 and over 3.5
Orlando City81%29 of 3692%33 of 3661%22 of 36
Sporting KC79%26 of 3397%32 of 3348%16 of 33
Inter Miami76%32 of 4293%39 of 4262%26 of 42
Portland Timbers76%28 of 3795%35 of 3757%21 of 37
Chicago Fire75%27 of 3686%31 of 3642%15 of 36
Cincinnati74%32 of 4393%40 of 4360%26 of 43
New England73%24 of 3382%27 of 3327%9 of 33
Columbus Crew71%27 of 3892%35 of 3837%14 of 38
Austin70%26 of 3789%33 of 3735%13 of 37
Charlotte70%26 of 3781%30 of 3749%18 of 37
San Diego70%30 of 4377%33 of 4360%26 of 43
Toronto70%23 of 3391%30 of 3336%12 of 33
Real Salt Lake69%25 of 3694%34 of 3628%10 of 36
Atlanta United67%22 of 3385%28 of 3342%14 of 33
LA Galaxy67%26 of 3990%35 of 3933%13 of 39
Minnesota United67%26 of 3977%30 of 3949%19 of 39
DC United64%21 of 3379%26 of 3333%11 of 33
Dallas61%22 of 3675%27 of 3644%16 of 36
Philadelphia Union61%25 of 4176%31 of 4144%18 of 41
CF Montréal61%20 of 3385%28 of 3333%11 of 33
Vancouver Whitecaps60%26 of 4379%34 of 4340%17 of 43
New York RB58%19 of 3385%28 of 3339%13 of 33
SJ Earthquakes58%19 of 3382%27 of 3345%15 of 33
St. Louis City58%19 of 3385%28 of 3342%14 of 33
Seattle Sounders55%23 of 4279%33 of 4229%12 of 42
New York City54%21 of 3987%34 of 3926%10 of 39
Los Angeles FC52%24 of 4676%35 of 4637%17 of 46
Nashville SC51%23 of 4564%29 of 4538%17 of 45
Colorado Rapids48%16 of 3364%21 of 3336%12 of 33
Houston Dynamo42%14 of 3364%21 of 3327%9 of 33

Each club's matches in all competitions, Nov 2, 2025 to Nov 2, 2026.

Today's matches and what it means: Over 2.5 goals, Over 1.5 goals, Under 2.5 goals, Over 3.5 goals

MLS both teams to score: every club ranked

BTTS in MLS

MLS BTTS rate across 4,162 fixtures: 59.90% , tied with the Bundesliga as the highest of any competition on SportHoot. Average goals per match: 3.00. Nearly 6 in 10 MLS matches end with both teams scoring. The attacking style of the league makes it the most BTTS-friendly environment in the Americas.

MLS clubs ranked by share of matches where both teams scored
Toronto79%26 of 33
Portland Timbers76%28 of 37
Inter Miami74%31 of 42
Chicago Fire72%26 of 36
Orlando City72%26 of 36
Minnesota United72%28 of 39
Austin70%26 of 37
LA Galaxy69%27 of 39
New York City69%27 of 39
Columbus Crew68%26 of 38
Atlanta United67%22 of 33
Real Salt Lake67%24 of 36
SJ Earthquakes67%22 of 33
Sporting KC67%22 of 33
St. Louis City67%22 of 33
Cincinnati65%28 of 43
New England64%21 of 33
Charlotte62%23 of 37
DC United61%20 of 33
New York RB61%20 of 33
Philadelphia Union59%24 of 41
Dallas58%21 of 36
San Diego58%25 of 43
Seattle Sounders57%24 of 42
Los Angeles FC57%26 of 46
Vancouver Whitecaps53%23 of 43
CF Montréal52%17 of 33
Colorado Rapids48%16 of 33
Houston Dynamo42%14 of 33
Nashville SC40%18 of 45

Each club's matches in all competitions, Nov 2, 2025 to Nov 2, 2026.

Today's matches and what it means: Both teams to score

MLS clean sheets: every club ranked

Clean Sheet Predictions in MLS

MLS clean sheet rate: 23.11% per team per fixture across 4,162 matches, or 0.46 clean sheets per match , the second lowest clean sheet rate in the system, consistent with MLS averaging 3.00 goals per game. Goalkeepers for the top defensive MLS sides are among the most tracked for Fantasy MLS clean sheet bonuses.

MLS clubs ranked by share of matches with a clean sheet kept
Nashville SC47%21 of 45
Houston Dynamo39%13 of 33
Los Angeles FC35%16 of 46
Colorado Rapids33%11 of 33
Vancouver Whitecaps33%14 of 43
Dallas28%10 of 36
San Diego26%11 of 43
Charlotte24%9 of 37
Seattle Sounders24%10 of 42
Columbus Crew24%9 of 38
Chicago Fire22%8 of 36
Philadelphia Union22%9 of 41
Inter Miami21%9 of 42
SJ Earthquakes21%7 of 33
LA Galaxy21%8 of 39
Austin19%7 of 37
Cincinnati19%8 of 43
DC United18%6 of 33
New England18%6 of 33
Minnesota United18%7 of 39
New York City18%7 of 39
Real Salt Lake17%6 of 36
New York RB15%5 of 33
St. Louis City15%5 of 33
Atlanta United12%4 of 33
CF Montréal12%4 of 33
Toronto12%4 of 33
Orlando City11%4 of 36
Portland Timbers5%2 of 37
Sporting KC3%1 of 33

Each club's matches in all competitions, Nov 2, 2025 to Nov 2, 2026.

Today's matches and what it means: Clean sheet

MLS in numbers

Counted across 4,162 MLS matches.

Both teams score
60%
Over 2.5 goals
59%
A team keeps a clean sheet
23%
Matches end in a draw
25%
Home wins
48%
Goals per match
3.00

Every MLS club

Questions about MLS

How are the MLS forecasts made?

Each forecast is a model estimate built from calibrated probabilities and pre-match context: the expected goal difference (RWI), recent results, squad value and recent meetings. Every probability is tied to one fixture and the time it was produced.

Do the forecasts include draws in MLS?

Yes. A draw is a real outcome in MLS, so the full split always shows it. On a tight match you will see the draw sitting high, because that is what the numbers say.

What is the RWI?

RWI is the expected goal difference signal behind the soccer forecasts. It combines each team's attacking and defensive strength, the lineups, and how the league scores.

Is this a tipster? Do you give picks?

No. SportHoot publishes probabilities and statistics and explains what they mean. A probability is an estimate, not a promise, and you make your own decisions.

How do the forecasts compare to bookmakers?

The forecasting model was tested against bookmaker prices across several seasons and lands close to them overall. One deliberate difference is draws: the model shows a draw as the likeliest outcome more often than bookmakers do, because draws happen in about one match in four.

Is SportHoot affiliated with MLS?

No. SportHoot is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or sponsored by MLS or any league named on the site. All league names are trademarks of their respective owners.

MLS scores in bunches, and it keeps burning you

MLS averages 3.0 goals a game, clears 2.5 in 59% of matches, and both teams score in 59%. You take the under on a tight-looking game, it ends 3-2, and you cannot tell if you misread it or just got unlucky. I spent years stuck right there.

MLS and related competition names are trademarks of their respective owners. SportHoot is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or sponsored by them.