SportHoot

Ligue 1: predictions, standings and stats

The numbers behind Ligue 1

Every table on this page is a past result over the dates shown, not a prediction.

Ligue 1 standings

Season 2026/2027

Ligue 1 table: club, position, played, won, drawn, lost, goals for, goals against, points and last results
#ClubPWDLGFGAGF:GAPtsLast 5
1Paris Saint-Germain9621211021:1020WonWonWonWonWon
2LOSC Lille953112612:618LostWonDrewDrewWon
3Lyon952215715:717WonLostWonLostWon
4Paris9522161016:1017WonLostWonLostWon
5Rennes9513201920:1916LostWonLostWonLost
6Marseille9504201320:1315LostWonWonWonWon
7Monaco9432121012:1015WonDrewLostDrewLost
8Nice9423131213:1214WonWonLostWonWon
9Lens9414161316:1313LostWonWonWonLost
9Lorient8332767:612DrewLostWonWonDrew
11Toulouse9243121312:1310WonDrewWonDrewLost
12Strasbourg9315171917:1910LostLostLostLostWon
13Brest8233141214:129LostLostWonDrewLost
13Auxerre9315132313:2310WonLostWonDrewLost
15Angers SCO92259179:178WonLostLostDrewLost
16Troyes92257167:168LostLostLostDrewWon
17Le Mans9144111811:187WonLostLostDrewLost
18Le Havre90279209:202LostLostLostLostLost

Ligue 1 next matches

  1. · Lorient vs Brest: head-to-head

    Home 38% · Draw 28% · Away 34%Full prediction

Ligue 1 results: every club ranked by matches won

Ligue 1 clubs ranked by share of matches won, with matches drawn and lost
Paris Saint-Germain68%34 of 5016%8 of 5016%8 of 50
Lens58%21 of 3611%4 of 3631%11 of 36
Rennes58%21 of 3614%5 of 3628%10 of 36
Lyon51%24 of 4719%9 of 4730%14 of 47
LOSC Lille47%21 of 4518%8 of 4536%16 of 45
Monaco47%20 of 4323%10 of 4330%13 of 43
Marseille45%18 of 4010%4 of 4045%18 of 40
Strasbourg42%18 of 4321%9 of 4337%16 of 43
Lorient38%12 of 3238%12 of 3225%8 of 32
Paris38%12 of 3234%11 of 3228%9 of 32
Brest31%10 of 3228%9 of 3241%13 of 32
Toulouse31%10 of 3231%10 of 3238%12 of 32
Auxerre28%9 of 3231%10 of 3241%13 of 32
Angers SCO27%9 of 3321%7 of 3352%17 of 33
Troyes22%2 of 922%2 of 956%5 of 9
Nice19%7 of 3730%11 of 3751%19 of 37
Le Havre12%4 of 3339%13 of 3348%16 of 33
Le Mans11%1 of 944%4 of 944%4 of 9

Each club's matches in all competitions, Nov 2, 2025 to Nov 2, 2026.

Today's matches and what it means: Match result (1X2), Draw, Double chance

Ligue 1 goals: every club ranked by matches over 2.5

Over 2.5 Goals in Ligue 1

Ligue 1 over 2.5 goals rate across 2,796 fixtures: 52.43%. Average goals per match: 2.75. Just over half of Ligue 1 matches produce 3 or more goals. The market is close to neutral here, making the RWI signal the key input for any specific fixture.

Ligue 1 clubs ranked by share of matches over 2.5 goals, with over 1.5 and over 3.5
Rennes75%27 of 3683%30 of 3650%18 of 36
Paris Saint-Germain74%37 of 5088%44 of 5044%22 of 50
Lens69%25 of 3683%30 of 3636%13 of 36
Le Mans67%6 of 9100%9 of 944%4 of 9
Strasbourg65%28 of 4381%35 of 4333%14 of 43
Monaco63%27 of 4374%32 of 4347%20 of 43
Marseille60%24 of 4078%31 of 4040%16 of 40
Paris56%18 of 3269%22 of 3231%10 of 32
Lyon55%26 of 4779%37 of 4728%13 of 47
Nice54%20 of 3776%28 of 3732%12 of 37
Auxerre53%17 of 3272%23 of 3241%13 of 32
Brest53%17 of 3284%27 of 3228%9 of 32
Toulouse53%17 of 3269%22 of 3234%11 of 32
Lorient41%13 of 3275%24 of 3225%8 of 32
Angers SCO36%12 of 3367%22 of 3321%7 of 33
Le Havre33%11 of 3364%21 of 3318%6 of 33
LOSC Lille33%15 of 4558%26 of 4518%8 of 45
Troyes33%3 of 978%7 of 922%2 of 9

Each club's matches in all competitions, Nov 2, 2025 to Nov 2, 2026.

Today's matches and what it means: Over 2.5 goals, Over 1.5 goals, Under 2.5 goals, Over 3.5 goals

Ligue 1 both teams to score: every club ranked

BTTS in Ligue 1

Ligue 1 BTTS rate across 2,796 fixtures: 53.79%. Average goals per match: 2.75. Over half of Ligue 1 matches produce a BTTS result, comparable to the Premier League and Serie A. The model uses Ligue 1-specific priors that account for the variance across the table.

Ligue 1 clubs ranked by share of matches where both teams scored
Le Mans78%7 of 9
Strasbourg67%29 of 43
Monaco63%27 of 43
Paris Saint-Germain62%31 of 50
Rennes58%21 of 36
Nice57%21 of 37
Auxerre56%18 of 32
Brest56%18 of 32
Paris56%18 of 32
Lens56%20 of 36
Le Havre52%17 of 33
Lyon51%24 of 47
Lorient50%16 of 32
Marseille48%19 of 40
Toulouse47%15 of 32
Angers SCO42%14 of 33
LOSC Lille33%15 of 45
Troyes33%3 of 9

Each club's matches in all competitions, Nov 2, 2025 to Nov 2, 2026.

Today's matches and what it means: Both teams to score

Ligue 1 clean sheets: every club ranked

Clean Sheet Predictions in Ligue 1

Ligue 1 clean sheet rate: 26.66% per team per fixture across 2,796 matches, or 0.53 clean sheets per match. Ligue 1 sits in the middle of the supported leagues for clean sheets, with a rate close to the Premier League and Serie A.

Ligue 1 clubs ranked by share of matches with a clean sheet kept
LOSC Lille42%19 of 45
Lyon36%17 of 47
Paris Saint-Germain36%18 of 50
Lorient34%11 of 32
Angers SCO33%11 of 33
Troyes33%3 of 9
Rennes31%11 of 36
Paris28%9 of 32
Monaco28%12 of 43
Lens28%10 of 36
Auxerre25%8 of 32
Toulouse25%8 of 32
Brest22%7 of 32
Marseille20%8 of 40
Le Havre18%6 of 33
Strasbourg14%6 of 43
Nice14%5 of 37
Le Mans0%0 of 9

Each club's matches in all competitions, Nov 2, 2025 to Nov 2, 2026.

Today's matches and what it means: Clean sheet

Ligue 1 in numbers

Counted across 2,796 Ligue 1 matches.

Both teams score
54%
Over 2.5 goals
52%
A team keeps a clean sheet
27%
Matches end in a draw
25%
Home wins
43%
Goals per match
2.75

Every Ligue 1 club

Questions about Ligue 1

How are the Ligue 1 forecasts made?

Each forecast is a model estimate built from calibrated probabilities and pre-match context: the expected goal difference (RWI), recent results, squad value and recent meetings. Every probability is tied to one fixture and the time it was produced.

Do the forecasts include draws in Ligue 1?

Yes. A draw is a real outcome in Ligue 1, so the full split always shows it. On a tight match you will see the draw sitting high, because that is what the numbers say.

What is the RWI?

RWI is the expected goal difference signal behind the soccer forecasts. It combines each team's attacking and defensive strength, the lineups, and how the league scores.

Is this a tipster? Do you give picks?

No. SportHoot publishes probabilities and statistics and explains what they mean. A probability is an estimate, not a promise, and you make your own decisions.

How do the forecasts compare to bookmakers?

The forecasting model was tested against bookmaker prices across several seasons and lands close to them overall. One deliberate difference is draws: the model shows a draw as the likeliest outcome more often than bookmakers do, because draws happen in about one match in four.

Is SportHoot affiliated with Ligue 1?

No. SportHoot is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or sponsored by Ligue 1 or any league named on the site. All league names are trademarks of their respective owners.

Why do you keep losing Ligue 1 bets you were sure about?

You did your homework and backed the favorite. But 25% of Ligue 1 matches end level and only 52% clear 2.5 goals, so the game you read as a comfortable win slips into a tight draw. You could not tell if it was a bad read or just luck. I spent years stuck right there.

Ligue 1 and related competition names are trademarks of their respective owners. SportHoot is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or sponsored by them.