SportHoot

Superliga: predictions, standings and stats

The numbers behind Superliga

Every table on this page is a past result over the dates shown, not a prediction.

Superliga standings

Season 2026/2027

Superliga table: club, position, played, won, drawn, lost, goals for, goals against, points and last results
#ClubPWDLGFGAGF:GAPtsLast 5
1Dinamo Bucureşti14103131931:933WonWonWonDrewWon
2Universitatea Craiova141022341034:1032WonWonWonWonWon
3Rapid Bucuresti14932231323:1330WonWonWonLostWon
4Petrolul 5214734191819:1824WonLostDrewWonDrew
5Universitatea Cluj13715252025:2022WonWonLostDrewWon
6FCSB13634201920:1921DrewLostWonWonWon
7Farul Constanța13553212021:2020WonLostWonLostWon
8Corvinul Hunedoara14545161616:1619WonWonLostLostWon
9UTA Arad14536161916:1918WonLostWonWonLost
10CFR Cluj14536202120:2118LostWonLostDrewDrew
11Sepsi143659199:1915LostLostDrewLostDrew
12Botoşani14356181918:1914LostWonLostLostLost
13Otelul14266162216:2212LostLostDrewLostDrew
14Argeş143388168:1612LostLostDrewLostLost
15Voluntari13229132913:298LostLostLostLostLost
16Csikszereda1412119289:285LostLostDrewWonLost

Superliga next matches

  1. · Voluntari vs Farul Constanța: head-to-head

    Home 31% · Draw 26% · Away 43%Full prediction
  2. · Universitatea Cluj vs FCSB: head-to-head

    Home 39% · Draw 26% · Away 34%Full prediction

Superliga results: every club ranked by matches won

Superliga clubs ranked by share of matches won, with matches drawn and lost
Universitatea Cluj60%25 of 4214%6 of 4226%11 of 42
Universitatea Craiova57%31 of 5424%13 of 5419%10 of 54
CFR Cluj53%23 of 4321%9 of 4326%11 of 43
Dinamo Bucureşti50%20 of 4030%12 of 4020%8 of 40
UTA Arad46%18 of 3921%8 of 3933%13 of 39
Rapid Bucuresti43%17 of 4025%10 of 4033%13 of 40
FCSB41%19 of 4624%11 of 4635%16 of 46
Corvinul Hunedoara36%5 of 1429%4 of 1436%5 of 14
Petrolul 5233%13 of 3933%13 of 3933%13 of 39
Csikszereda31%12 of 3913%5 of 3956%22 of 39
Otelul31%12 of 3931%12 of 3938%15 of 39
Farul Constanța29%11 of 3829%11 of 3842%16 of 38
Argeş28%11 of 3923%9 of 3949%19 of 39
Sepsi21%3 of 1443%6 of 1436%5 of 14
Botoşani20%8 of 4035%14 of 4045%18 of 40
Voluntari15%2 of 1315%2 of 1369%9 of 13

Each club's matches in all competitions, Nov 2, 2025 to Nov 2, 2026.

Today's matches and what it means: Match result (1X2), Draw, Double chance

Superliga goals: every club ranked by matches over 2.5

Over 2.5 Goals in the Romania Superliga

Romania Superliga over 2.5 goals rate across 2,536 fixtures: 43.26%. Average goals per match: 2.42. Fewer than half of Superliga matches produce 3 or more goals, making it one of the more under-friendly environments in the system. The model uses Superliga-specific priors to calibrate for this.

Superliga clubs ranked by share of matches over 2.5 goals, with over 1.5 and over 3.5
Voluntari77%10 of 1385%11 of 1346%6 of 13
Universitatea Cluj62%26 of 4271%30 of 4238%16 of 42
FCSB59%27 of 4674%34 of 4648%22 of 46
Otelul51%20 of 3972%28 of 3936%14 of 39
CFR Cluj51%22 of 4367%29 of 4328%12 of 43
Rapid Bucuresti48%19 of 4073%29 of 4025%10 of 40
Farul Constanța47%18 of 3874%28 of 3832%12 of 38
Universitatea Craiova46%25 of 5469%37 of 5431%17 of 54
Botoşani45%18 of 4073%29 of 4030%12 of 40
Csikszereda44%17 of 3969%27 of 3928%11 of 39
UTA Arad44%17 of 3964%25 of 3931%12 of 39
Dinamo Bucureşti43%17 of 4078%31 of 4025%10 of 40
Corvinul Hunedoara36%5 of 1479%11 of 1414%2 of 14
Petrolul 5233%13 of 3972%28 of 3923%9 of 39
Argeş26%10 of 3949%19 of 3913%5 of 39
Sepsi21%3 of 1457%8 of 1421%3 of 14

Each club's matches in all competitions, Nov 2, 2025 to Nov 2, 2026.

Today's matches and what it means: Over 2.5 goals, Over 1.5 goals, Under 2.5 goals, Over 3.5 goals

Superliga both teams to score: every club ranked

BTTS in the Romania Superliga

Romania Superliga BTTS rate across 2,536 fixtures: 48.15%. Average goals per match: 2.42. Fewer than half of Superliga matches produce a BTTS result, placing it in the lower-middle range among supported leagues. The model uses Superliga-specific RWI priors.

Superliga clubs ranked by share of matches where both teams scored
Voluntari62%8 of 13
FCSB61%28 of 46
Farul Constanța58%22 of 38
Dinamo Bucureşti55%22 of 40
Petrolul 5254%21 of 39
Botoşani53%21 of 40
Rapid Bucuresti53%21 of 40
Otelul51%20 of 39
CFR Cluj49%21 of 43
Universitatea Cluj48%20 of 42
UTA Arad46%18 of 39
Universitatea Craiova43%23 of 54
Csikszereda38%15 of 39
Sepsi36%5 of 14
Argeş33%13 of 39
Corvinul Hunedoara29%4 of 14

Each club's matches in all competitions, Nov 2, 2025 to Nov 2, 2026.

Today's matches and what it means: Both teams to score

Superliga clean sheets: every club ranked

Clean Sheet Predictions in the Romania Superliga

Romania Superliga clean sheet rate: 30.58% per team per fixture across 2,536 matches, or 0.61 clean sheets per match. The Superliga produces clean sheets at one of the higher rates in the system, consistent with its lower average of 2.413 goals per match.

Superliga clubs ranked by share of matches with a clean sheet kept
Universitatea Craiova48%26 of 54
Universitatea Cluj40%17 of 42
CFR Cluj40%17 of 43
Corvinul Hunedoara36%5 of 14
Argeş33%13 of 39
Dinamo Bucureşti33%13 of 40
UTA Arad31%12 of 39
Rapid Bucuresti30%12 of 40
Sepsi29%4 of 14
Botoşani28%11 of 40
FCSB24%11 of 46
Csikszereda23%9 of 39
Otelul23%9 of 39
Petrolul 5223%9 of 39
Farul Constanța21%8 of 38
Voluntari15%2 of 13

Each club's matches in all competitions, Nov 2, 2025 to Nov 2, 2026.

Today's matches and what it means: Clean sheet

Superliga in numbers

Counted across 2,536 Superliga matches.

Both teams score
48%
Over 2.5 goals
43%
A team keeps a clean sheet
31%
Matches end in a draw
28%
Home wins
43%
Goals per match
2.42

Every Superliga club

Questions about Superliga

How are the Superliga forecasts made?

Each forecast is a model estimate built from calibrated probabilities and pre-match context: the expected goal difference (RWI), recent results, squad value and recent meetings. Every probability is tied to one fixture and the time it was produced.

Do the forecasts include draws in Superliga?

Yes. A draw is a real outcome in Superliga, so the full split always shows it. On a tight match you will see the draw sitting high, because that is what the numbers say.

What is the RWI?

RWI is the expected goal difference signal behind the soccer forecasts. It combines each team's attacking and defensive strength, the lineups, and how the league scores.

Is this a tipster? Do you give picks?

No. SportHoot publishes probabilities and statistics and explains what they mean. A probability is an estimate, not a promise, and you make your own decisions.

How do the forecasts compare to bookmakers?

The forecasting model was tested against bookmaker prices across several seasons and lands close to them overall. One deliberate difference is draws: the model shows a draw as the likeliest outcome more often than bookmakers do, because draws happen in about one match in four.

Is SportHoot affiliated with Superliga?

No. SportHoot is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or sponsored by Superliga or any league named on the site. All league names are trademarks of their respective owners.

Superliga is tighter than it looks, and it costs you

Only 43% of Superliga matches clear 2.5 goals, the average is just 2.4, and a team keeps a clean sheet in 31% of appearances. You back goals on two attacking sides, it ends 1-0, and you cannot tell if it was a bad read or just luck. I spent years stuck right there.

Superliga and related competition names are trademarks of their respective owners. SportHoot is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or sponsored by them.