NFL receptions: leaders and prop lines
The numbers behind NFL receptions props
Trey McBride leads the league with 66 receptions in 8 games, through week 8.
Receptions leaders
This season, through week 8
| Trey McBride | TE | 8 | 66 | 8.3 | 28% | 100%8 of 8 | 100%8 of 8 | 100%8 of 8 | 100%8 of 8 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CeeDee Lamb | WR | 8 | 60 | 7.5 | 32% | 100%8 of 8 | 88%7 of 8 | 88%7 of 8 | 63%5 of 8 |
| Jaxon Smith-Njigba | WR | 7 | 58 | 8.3 | 37% | 100%7 of 7 | 100%7 of 7 | 100%7 of 7 | 71%5 of 7 |
| Puka Nacua | WR | 6 | 56 | 9.3 | 34% | 100%6 of 6 | 100%6 of 6 | 100%6 of 6 | 83%5 of 6 |
| Amon-Ra St. Brown | WR | 7 | 53 | 7.6 | 32% | 100%7 of 7 | 100%7 of 7 | 86%6 of 7 | 86%6 of 7 |
| Chris Olave | WR | 7 | 49 | 7 | 27% | 100%7 of 7 | 100%7 of 7 | 71%5 of 7 | 71%5 of 7 |
| Malik Nabers | WR | 7 | 48 | 6.9 | 29% | 86%6 of 7 | 86%6 of 7 | 86%6 of 7 | 71%5 of 7 |
| Michael Wilson | WR | 8 | 45 | 5.6 | 26% | 100%8 of 8 | 88%7 of 8 | 50%4 of 8 | 38%3 of 8 |
| Garrett Wilson | WR | 8 | 43 | 5.4 | 28% | 100%8 of 8 | 88%7 of 8 | 63%5 of 8 | 50%4 of 8 |
| Ja'Marr Chase | WR | 7 | 43 | 6.1 | 24% | 100%7 of 7 | 86%6 of 7 | 71%5 of 7 | 57%4 of 7 |
| Matthew Golden | WR | 8 | 43 | 5.4 | 27% | 100%8 of 8 | 100%8 of 8 | 75%6 of 8 | 63%5 of 8 |
| Tee Higgins | WR | 7 | 43 | 6.1 | 23% | 100%7 of 7 | 86%6 of 7 | 71%5 of 7 | 57%4 of 7 |
| Christian Watson | WR | 8 | 42 | 5.3 | 22% | 100%8 of 8 | 100%8 of 8 | 63%5 of 8 | 50%4 of 8 |
| Tetairoa McMillan | WR | 7 | 42 | 6 | 27% | 100%7 of 7 | 86%6 of 7 | 71%5 of 7 | 43%3 of 7 |
| Brock Bowers | TE | 6 | 41 | 6.8 | 29% | 100%6 of 6 | 100%6 of 6 | 83%5 of 6 | 83%5 of 6 |
| Isaiah Likely | TE | 7 | 41 | 5.9 | 27% | 100%7 of 7 | 71%5 of 7 | 71%5 of 7 | 57%4 of 7 |
| Zay Flowers | WR | 7 | 40 | 5.7 | 29% | 86%6 of 7 | 86%6 of 7 | 86%6 of 7 | 57%4 of 7 |
| Drake London | WR | 8 | 39 | 4.9 | 29% | 88%7 of 8 | 75%6 of 8 | 50%4 of 8 | 38%3 of 8 |
| George Pickens | WR | 8 | 39 | 4.9 | 21% | 100%8 of 8 | 75%6 of 8 | 50%4 of 8 | 50%4 of 8 |
| Ashton Jeanty | RB | 8 | 37 | 4.6 | 18% | 100%8 of 8 | 100%8 of 8 | 38%3 of 8 | 38%3 of 8 |
| Chase Brown | RB | 7 | 36 | 5.1 | 16% | 100%7 of 7 | 86%6 of 7 | 43%3 of 7 | 29%2 of 7 |
| Keenan Allen | WR | 7 | 36 | 5.1 | 22% | 86%6 of 7 | 86%6 of 7 | 71%5 of 7 | 57%4 of 7 |
| Michael Mayer | TE | 8 | 36 | 4.5 | 16% | 88%7 of 8 | 88%7 of 8 | 50%4 of 8 | 38%3 of 8 |
| Harold Fannin Jr. | TE | 8 | 35 | 4.4 | 20% | 75%6 of 8 | 63%5 of 8 | 50%4 of 8 | 38%3 of 8 |
| Luther Burden III | WR | 7 | 35 | 5 | 21% | 100%7 of 7 | 100%7 of 7 | 43%3 of 7 | 29%2 of 7 |
| Tucker Kraft | TE | 8 | 35 | 4.4 | 16% | 100%8 of 8 | 88%7 of 8 | 50%4 of 8 | 25%2 of 8 |
| Wan'Dale Robinson | WR | 8 | 35 | 4.4 | 21% | 88%7 of 8 | 88%7 of 8 | 50%4 of 8 | 38%3 of 8 |
| Carnell Tate | WR | 7 | 34 | 4.9 | 27% | 86%6 of 7 | 86%6 of 7 | 57%4 of 7 | 43%3 of 7 |
| Christian McCaffrey | RB | 7 | 34 | 4.9 | 20% | 100%7 of 7 | 100%7 of 7 | 43%3 of 7 | 29%2 of 7 |
| George Kittle | TE | 7 | 34 | 4.9 | 22% | 100%7 of 7 | 86%6 of 7 | 57%4 of 7 | 29%2 of 7 |
| Jahmyr Gibbs | RB | 7 | 34 | 4.9 | 19% | 100%7 of 7 | 86%6 of 7 | 71%5 of 7 | 29%2 of 7 |
| Tyler Warren | TE | 6 | 34 | 5.7 | 23% | 100%6 of 6 | 100%6 of 6 | 67%4 of 6 | 50%3 of 6 |
| Dalton Schultz | TE | 7 | 33 | 4.7 | 17% | 100%7 of 7 | 86%6 of 7 | 29%2 of 7 | 14%1 of 7 |
| Devaughn Vele | WR | 7 | 33 | 4.7 | 19% | 100%7 of 7 | 100%7 of 7 | 57%4 of 7 | 29%2 of 7 |
| DK Metcalf | WR | 8 | 33 | 4.1 | 23% | 88%7 of 8 | 75%6 of 8 | 25%2 of 8 | 13%1 of 8 |
| KC Concepcion | WR | 8 | 33 | 4.1 | 20% | 88%7 of 8 | 75%6 of 8 | 38%3 of 8 | 25%2 of 8 |
| Kyren Williams | RB | 8 | 33 | 4.1 | 13% | 88%7 of 8 | 63%5 of 8 | 38%3 of 8 | 38%3 of 8 |
| Germie Bernard | WR | 8 | 32 | 4 | 16% | 75%6 of 8 | 63%5 of 8 | 38%3 of 8 | 25%2 of 8 |
| Makai Lemon | WR | 8 | 31 | 3.9 | 18% | 88%7 of 8 | 88%7 of 8 | 38%3 of 8 | 25%2 of 8 |
| Malik Washington | WR | 7 | 31 | 4.4 | 25% | 100%7 of 7 | 100%7 of 7 | 57%4 of 7 | 14%1 of 7 |
All 32 teams
This season, through week 8
Each team's receptions a game. Every team links to its page.
| 1 | Bengals | 27.9 |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | Cardinals | 26.4 |
| 3 | Saints | 26.1 |
| 4 | Rams | 25.8 |
| 5 | Cowboys | 24.6 |
| 6 | Lions | 24 |
| 6 | Packers | 24 |
| 8 | Bears | 23.6 |
| 9 | Raiders | 23.4 |
| 10 | Panthers | 23 |
| 11 | Texans | 22.9 |
| 12 | Chiefs | 22 |
| 13 | Steelers | 21.9 |
| 14 | Giants | 21 |
| 15 | Seahawks | 20.9 |
| 15 | 49ers | 20.9 |
| 17 | Browns | 20.8 |
| 18 | Jets | 20.6 |
| 19 | Colts | 20.5 |
| 20 | Patriots | 20.1 |
| 20 | Eagles | 20.1 |
| 22 | Commanders | 20 |
| 23 | Titans | 19.4 |
| 24 | Ravens | 19.3 |
| 24 | Bills | 19.3 |
| 26 | Jaguars | 18.7 |
| 26 | Chargers | 18.7 |
| 28 | Broncos | 18.6 |
| 29 | Vikings | 17.6 |
| 30 | Falcons | 17 |
| 31 | Buccaneers | 16 |
| 32 | Dolphins | 15.4 |
How close the model's projections have been
Tested on games the model had not seen: what it projected next to what happened, for players projected for a real role. The last column is how often the result landed inside the projected 80% range.
| Market | This season | Player games | Projected | Actual | Inside the 80% range |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Receptions, RB | 2021 to 2025 | 3,656 | 2.33 | 2.41 | 81.0% |
| Receptions, WR | 2021 to 2025 | 4,979 | 4.40 | 4.33 | 80.5% |
| Receptions, TE | 2021 to 2025 | 1,179 | 4.36 | 4.28 | 82.1% |
NFL, team and player names are used for identification only and are trademarks of their respective owners. SportHoot is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or sponsored by the NFL, any team or any player. The tables on this page are past results, not predictions. 18+.